Privacy Policy

FirePro is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data according to EU and international law. This Privacy Statement ("privacy statement") explains how FirePro Systems Ltd ("FirePro") and its authorised partners and affiliates control and/or process personal data in connection with the FirePro Global Website ("website") and its other touchpoints including the Partners Network and the ECS software. This information is not comprehensive or not necessarily intended to address specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity.

This policy describes the types of personal information we might potentially collect, how we might use the information, with whom we might share it and the choices you can make about the data collection, use and disclosure of the information. Please note that this policy does not apply to the practices of companies or websites which are not owned or managed by FirePro Systems Ltd.

Personal data

The European Union is committed to user privacy. The policy on protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by EU institutions is based on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 . The term “personal data”, as used in this privacy statement, refers to any information about you which can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or any other personal information you might supply. Please read this statement carefully prior to accessing or utilizing the website information. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy statement, then please do not provide us with personal data and leave the website.

What personal information is collected and why?

FirePro may obtain personal information about you from various sources, including our websites, when you call or email us, when you engage with us or our content through social media, and/or when you participate in events or other promotions. We may also obtain information about you from our business partners, clients and other third parties. The main goal in collecting these information is to provide visitors, prospects and clients with a responsive, customised and effective experience across all FirePro touchpoints and platforms.

Purpose of processing

Personal data collected is processed for the purpose of:

• Offering services on our website

• Recruitment and Human Resource purposes

• Partner, customer or investor relationship management and communication

• Providing marketing information via targeted e-mails or interpersonal communication

• Handling other matters related to the management and development of the website and the services provided therein.

We will not hold it for any longer than legally permissible and necessary for these purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you. You may contact FirePro in order to review the accuracy of the personal data related to you. Upon your request, FirePro will rectify or delete any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. You have the right to be forgotten and completely withdraw your consent for processing your personal data. Conversely, revoking your consent may lead to a situation in which we cannot provide you with many or all of our services.

Data Categories

When you visit and interact with our website and other touchpoints, certain information may be collected, including:

1. Browser type and operating system

2. Search terms that have been used to reach the site

3. Webpages visited immediately before and after you came to the site

4. Dates and times of visits to the site

5. Information on actions taken on the site

6. Amount of time spent viewing certain pages or screens

7. Standard server log information

8. Social actions taken with respect to the content on the site

Please note that FirePro’s website and our customers’ websites may contain links to other websites and gather data from social media sites, including LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Skype and Pinterest. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of the aforementioned sites and every other website or platform that you visit. We are not responsible for other sites’ privacy practices.

About Cookies

A first-party persistent cookie is a small text file that a website or an application saves on your computer or mobile device when you first visit it. It enables the specific touchpoint to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, and font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies collect only anonymous information about your activity on our website. These cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

When you visit our Website, the Partners Network or use the Engineering Calculation Software (ECS), a consent notice is requested via the specific touchpoint. The notice is in regards to information that is automatically collected through a cookie about the use of the specific touchpoint and your activities over time. By default, website visitors across the globe and across third-party websites or other online services are tracked using the first-party persistent cookies.

By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above. We do not provide or give away personal data to any external party, apart from parties who process data on FirePro’s behalf.

Regarding Google Technology

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We might utilize Google Advertising technology on our website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We might implement at any time:

• Remarketing with Google AdWords

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We and third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions as they relate to our website. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. FirePro uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including Google AdWords tracking cookie. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service. We respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

Third Party Ad Networks

For information about and to opt out of interest-based ads from many ad networks, go to:

• EU: www.youronlinechoices.eu

• Canada: www.youradchoices.ca

• US: www.aboutads.info

Other 3rd Party Services

Our Website may contain links to other websites and “share” buttons (such as Twitter or Facebook) that are operating on FirePro’s behalf. Such tools or service providers may place their own third-party cookies on users’ computers, collect data, or solicit personal information. Issuers of such third-party cookies have their own strict privacy policies. You should refer to any privacy policies from such websites, service or application providers to better understand how your information may be collected and used. We may combine the information we collect with the information we receive from our business partners and other 3rd party services to market/remarket products and services.

How we use Information Technology

In order to learn more about how our online premises are used, we sometimes aggregate and analyse the data that is collected over time. We may use this information to assess use of our website or other touchpoints, to increase functionality and to better tailor content and design to suit our visitors' needs. Cookies help to improve and deliver a better user experience.

Cookies enable us to:

1. Estimate usage numbers and patterns

2. Store information about your preferences

3. Analyse and enhance marketing communications

4. Recognize your profile when you return to our website

FirePro and/or our Partners may use combined information to enhance and personalize your online experiences, to communicate with you about products, services and events that may be of direct interest to you, as well as for promotional purposes. We also may use the information we obtain about you in some other way for which we will provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Commercial requests

Some of touchpoints may have a contact button, which activates your email software and invites you to send your comments to a specific functional mailbox. You may provide your name, email and phone or other contact information to FirePro to request a specific information. When you send such a message, your personal data is collected only to the extent necessary to reply. We may instantly share the information with our service providers, business partners and clients.

The data you provide will be carefully channelled as confidential information to the most relevant person, department or partner that relates to your request. You may be informed, via email, about which entity your question has been forwarded to. This is the only way to serve your needs and specific enquiry. Some of these entities might be situated outside the EU in some other jurisdiction. If you have any questions about the processing of your email and related personal data, please include them in your message.

Commercial Communications

You may provide your name, email and phone or other contact information to FirePro in order to receive company news, book a meeting, ask for a case study, or to receive product information or service, and/or other business communications. You may opt out of our email marketing communications using the link at the bottom of each email or filling this opt-out form. Conversely, you may remain registered to receive specific email communications from us regarding your relationship with FirePro, such as updated site terms.

Operational Accounts

You might need to provide data in order to access a professional FirePro utility. Our tools allow you to reach colleagues, prospects, customers, partners and others to cooperate with. To activate your Partners Network account or to make use of the ECS you will need to provide data and a password. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you service. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our services.

Legal Case Disclosures

FirePro may need to disclose emails and/or other personal information when required by law and/or when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a) a current judicial proceeding, b) a court order or c) legal process served on FirePro.

For legal queries or complaints please contact: legal [at] FirePro [dot] com

Analytics

Data collected by cookies about your use of the Website is transmitted to and stored by Google and/or other website analytics service providers, on behalf of FirePro. FirePro uses this data to diagnose technical problems, analyse trends and administer the Website. At times we might also use these tools for the purpose of evaluating website usage and compile internal reports.

Surveys

Unanimous polls and surveys might periodically be conducted by us through external services such as Survey Monkey. You are not obligated to respond to these polls or surveys, and you have choices about the information you provide. You may opt-out of survey invitations altogether and miss out on providing valuable feedback about our products or services.

Transfer of data

FirePro collects identifying information when you use any of its touchpoints (including the Website, the Partners Network and the ECS software). For example, we may require customers who use the Global Website “Learn More” form to provide us with personal data such as their name, company name, address, phone number and work related email address. We may also ask for additional types of data, such as your title, department name, or other additional information in order to provide you with feedback about a specific request that you have initiated.

Information that you provide to FirePro will be kept as a record of your interaction with our Global Website. Personal data may be transferred within the FirePro Network. Authorised third-party service providers may be used to process personal data on behalf of FirePro companies with respect to FirePro´s business needs. Personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU or the EEA. Such transfers are conducted in accordance with the EC Data Protection Directive and the national personal data legislation implementing the directive. The model clauses approved by the European Commission form the basis for the transfer.

FirePro will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. FirePro reserves the right to transfer personal data when required by mandatory laws or authorities. FirePro may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Website information to third parties, but these statistics do not include personally identifiable data.

Business Transitions

In the event FirePro goes through a business transition, such as a merger, or an acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, users' personal information will be part of the assets transferred. They will be utilised according to the most relevant law at the time.

Data Safekeeping

FirePro has technical and administrative practises in place to help protect against unauthorized access to, use or disclosure of private information. However, no database is 100% percent secure and we cannot guarantee that our defences will prevent every single unauthorized attempt to access, use or disclose personal information. If you become aware of a security breach, email us immediately at webmaster [at] FirePro [dot] com.

Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

FirePro attempts to ensure the accuracy of the personal information collected. We also offer you settings to control and manage the personal data we have about you. You can voluntarily access your information, verify its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it. We might periodically ask you to review some personal information that is on file and to update any information that may have changed. As a data subject, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on legitimate compelling grounds, except when it is collected in order to comply with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or is to be used for a purpose for which you have given your consent. If you become aware of any personal data inconsistency please email the webmaster [at] FirePro [dot] com.

How long your data is kept

FirePro merely keeps the data for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing of your services or requests. If this business request involves a historical document, project or case then your information will remain integral in relation to that specific situation and the particular people involved presently and at that point in time.

You may choose to opt-out at any time

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website. You may also choose to entirely opt-out of cookies across the web by downloading the Ghostery or some other plugin. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can also delete all the cookies that are already on your computer and you can set your browser to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust your preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

You may also withdraw any consent you previously provided to the processing of your personal information by emailing webmaster [at] FirePro [dot] com or by filling this opt-out form.

EU’s GDPR scope

This is an EU website subject to EU laws, including those governing the privacy and security of your information. We are committed to complying with the latest legislation as GDPR is becoming the global standard in personal data protection. GDPR describes personal data as anything that discloses your identity and that is unique to you. Even metadata without an obvious identifier falls under the GDPR’s definition of personal data. The way we obtain personal information about you and the way we control and process the information is strictly within the parameters of the GDPR. Keeping users’ information safe and secure is among our highest priorities. We spent time and resources working closely with EU data protection specialists, and we have already implemented privacy protection mechanisms that reflect GDPR’s scope. Conversely, some countries in which they might process this information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located.

COPPA

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The US Federal Trade Commission enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not wish to market to anyone under 18.

U.S. - EU Safe Harbor

FirePro makes every effort to comply with the US – EU Safe Harbor framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union and European Economic Area member countries. FirePro has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

CAN SPAM Act

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails please contact us through email so we can remove you from future communications.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

FirePro reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement and the linked file descriptions at any time. You must review this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments.

Contacting FirePro

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact us on email webmaster [at] FirePro [dot] com. You can also reach us by physical mail here. If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have more options. EU residents may also have the right to contact our Data Protection Officer here. For specific requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and further information about how personal data is treated by FirePro, please send an e-mail to legal [at] FirePro [dot] com File descriptions related to processing of personal data under this website for marketing, recruitment and human resources purposes are available on this page.

© 2018 FirePro Systems Ltd. All rights reserved. Last Updated: May 2018

Learn More