Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we might collect, how we might use the information, with whom we might share it, and the choices you can make about the data collection, use and disclosure of the information.

Information Collected

FirePro may obtain personal information about you from various sources, including our websites (including websites we operate on behalf of our clients), when you call or email us, communicate and/or engage with content through social media, or when you participate in events or other promotions. We also may obtain information about you from our business partners, clients and other third parties.

Data Categories

When you visit and interact with our websites and/or our customers’ websites, certain information may be collected via a cookie, including:

1. Computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address;

2. Browser type and operating system;

3. Search terms that used to reach the site;

4. Web pages visited immediately before and after you came to the site;

5. Dates and times of visits to the site; 6. Information on actions taken on the site;

7. Amount of time spent viewing certain pages or screens;

8. Standard server log information;

9. Social actions taken with respect to the content on the site, including but not limited to Likes, Shares, Tweets, Retweets, Favorites and Pins on LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest; and/or advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times you viewed a particular ad.

Please note that FirePro’s website and our customers’ websites may contain links to other websites and gather data from social media sites, including LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of the aforementioned sites and every website that you visit. We are not responsible for those sites’ privacy practices.

When you visit our website and/or Partner websites, FirePro and our may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Since there is no consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other do-not-track ("DNT") mechanisms, we currently don’t respond to web browser-based DNT signals.

Regarding Google Technology

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We might utilize Google Advertising technology on our website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We might implement at any time:

• Remarketing with Google AdWords

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We and third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions as they relate to our website. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.

Secondary Data

We may combine information we collect with information we receive from our business partners, clients and other third parties such as:

1. Name and title;

2. Company;

3. Geographic location;

4. Demographic information;

5. Social media metrics;

6. URLs shared on social media.

How We Use Information

In order to learn more about how our online premises are used, we might aggregate and analyze the data that we collect. We may use this information to monitor and assess use of the website, to increase functionality and to better tailor content and design to suit our visitors' needs. Cookies help us to improve our websites and to deliver a better and more customized service. They enable us to:

1. Estimate usage numbers and patterns;

2. Store information about your preferences;

3. Analyze and enhance marketing communications;

4. Speed up searches;

5. Recognize your profile when you return to our website

FirePro and/or our Partners may use combined information to enhance and personalize your online experiences, to communicate with you about products, services and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes. We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Commercial Communications

You may provide your email address to us or other contact information to receive industry news, intelligence, information about FirePro products and services, and other business communications. You may opt out of our email marketing communications using the link at the bottom of each email. However, you may remain registered to receive specific email communications from us regarding your relationship with FirePro, such as updated site terms.

Business Transitions

In the event FirePro goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, users' personal information will be part of the assets transferred.

Disclosure

We may share the information we maintain about you with our service providers, business partners and clients. FirePro also may need to disclose personal information when required by law and/or when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a) a current judicial proceeding, b) a court order or c) legal process served on FirePro.

Data Safekeeping

FirePro has technical and administrative defenses in place to help protect against unauthorized access to, use or disclosure of any user information. However, no database is 100% percent secure and we cannot guarantee that our defenses will prevent every single unauthorized attempt to access, use or disclose personal information. If you become aware of a security breach, email us immediately at legal [at] FirePro [dot] com.

User Rights and Choices

You may opt out of cookies by downloading the plugin Ghostery. Conversely, if you reject cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of our websites or be unable to use some of our services. You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to the processing of your personal information by emailing legal [at] FirePro [dot] com. In some circumstances, this action, might realize that you will not be able to take advantage of some of our services.

Data Transferals

This is an EU website subject to EU laws, including those governing the privacy and security of your information. When we obtain personal information about you, we may process the information outside of the country in which you are located, including the European Union. The countries in which we process the information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located.

COPPA

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The US Federal Trade Commission enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not wish to market to anyone under 18.

U.S - EU Safe Harbor

FirePro makes every effort to comply with the US – EU Safe Harbor framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union and European Economic Area member countries. FirePro has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

CAN SPAM Act

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails please contact us through email so we can remove you from future communications.

© 2017 FirePro Systems. All rights reserved. Last Updated: November 2016

Learn More

Subscribe to newsletter
Industry Case Study Request
Meeting Request
ULC1
aggira1
heart1
activfire-listed1
kiwa1
green-label1
iso2
KFI21
enviromental-protection-agency1
UL1